CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80037

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #CE3016, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 78% cotton, 22% polyester cotton velour knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style CE3016 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

Style CE3016 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Taiwan is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division